Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knocked out his eye. So he had to go home without his wife and he lost his eye. His wife never came back at night afterwards.
    N.B. This story brings to my mind an old custom I saw. If a person did not come home (say for their dinner) some of the potatoes were placed under their bed and kept there until they came. While the potatoes were under the bed the person away could not be taken off with the fairies.
  2. In old times there was a family living where Tom Keegan of Fanghill lives now. There was a big family of children, the eldest was about 19 years and the youngest about 4 or 5. The eldest boy named Charlie used to be out cardplaying at night. This night he was out a bit later than usual and when he was coming home he heard the young child crying, and when he came as far as the back street he saw a whole crowd of people at the back window carting out the child. The child began to call Charlie! Charlie! so he went over and when he did the people disappeared. He got the child and brought it back into the
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Mrs Rourke