Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was looking for something to eat. This night the rattling was terrible, so the man got up and he shouted. "What do you want Mary". And the woman said that the fairies were starving her and to leave cold praties on the dresser for her every night. So the man used to leave the cold praties on the dresser every night and she used to come and take them. This night the man asked her could he get her back. And she said if himself and two other men would go to Gubbs crossroads at twelve oclock at night that she'd be passing by behind a man on horseback. He was to grab her like lightning but if he missed her the fairies would knock out his eye. So one night himself and two othe men started off for Gubbs' crossroads. They were standing there and almost 12 o.c. a great crowd of horsemen came along and there was a woman sitting behind each horseman. The man saw Mary his wife behind a little red haired horseman, and just as they were passing he made a grab at her. But he missed her by a shade and it was the horses tail he caught instead. He slipped and fell and the horse kicked him in the eye and
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Donahue