School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a lone bush in his own garden. This time he told nobody, so the next day he started to dig under the lone bush, and it wasn't long till he hit a big flag and under the flag he got a crock of gold. He was so excited that he ran home with the crock in his arms and left it on the table and called all the people to watch while he'd be taking off the lid. So he took off the lid and there was nothing only a fly and a midge in the crock, and they flew down his open mouth, and he took a fit of coughing, and he died.
  2. Francie McCabe of Rocullion was going one night on bit of important business and he had to pass by Garvey's fort. When he was going by it he heard very nice music, so he stood for a good while listening, and the music was coming nearer to him every time. So he never found till they were up beside him, and they were all little men with small faces and them all playing bagpipes. He never found till they were all around him and he couldn't get going, and they kept him there till daylight. When daylight came he
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Patrick F. Ryan