School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the man said he'd go in and have a bit of a dance. So he went in and the house was full of people and them all dancing and singing and taking "tay". So he sat at the hob and sang and took tay, and he never had a better night in his life. All of a sudden at daylight there was a great rattle and he found himself lying in the corner of the field. He went home and the next night he heard a voice at the window and it said "You had a night to take the sup of milk at first, but if you didn't take it the second time, it would be worse for you". You see the fairies were taking the butter and they wanted the help of a human being.
  2. There were three men living one time in Drumloughan and one night they went to raid an orchard in Camber. There was an old lane going round the orchard, and when the men came as far as the lane they heard laughing and chatting going on in the orchard. They got stones and pegged them into the orchard, and all got as quiet as death. They then went into the orchard and stole a bag of apples and started for home.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Francie Keegan