School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. There was a widow woman one time living in Cloone and she had an only son and the son got sick and died. About a month after she was going to Mohill to pay the rent, and it was dark when she was coming home. She was afraid so the first house she saw she went up to it for someone to leave her at home. There were live men in the house and she went in and asked for someone to leave her a bit of the way. One man jumped up and said he'd leave her at home so he ran out to get his stick. When he was outside the other man said that he'd leave her at home, that the other man only wanted to get her out to kill her and eat her. So she went with the second man, and when he came to her the own gate, he said he'd be going. She asked him who he was, but he wouldn't tell, and she implored him to tell, and at last he said he was her own son, and that he didn't die at all, but that the fairies took him away. She asked him could he be got back, and he said if she kept her arms tightly round him till daylight that he'd be all right. So she
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Ms. Mary M. Cabe