Scoil: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Like all the great Irish Chieftains, he aped the English and their customs and lost his religion into the bargain. Before he died he ordered this slab to be made and all he would let be put on it was a hound following a hare.
  2. There was a woman one time and she went to visit a sick friend. She had to pass by two forts. It was just after "duskus" and when she was passing the first fort she heard a cry inside. When she was passsed it a little red woman dressed in different colours came out of the fort and followed her to the house of the sick woman. She went into the house and the little woman sat at the window sill and began to cry. The woman had to leave before daylight and when she came
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Pat Brady