School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    So when he was getting his supper in the lodging house, it was brought in by a very nice girl. The jobber was looking at her and she at him and at length she asked him who he was. He told her and she said "You'r my father". "How could that be" said the jobber, "I had only one daughter and she died two years ago". She said that she was his daughter and she described his house at home and said there were live beds in one room and there was a hop hole in the wall between the beds and that he kept his money there. He said that was true, and asked her how it was she was alive. She said the fairies took her away, but that she wouldn't do what they wanted her to do and they let her go. So she came to this town and got a job as a servant girl. So the jobber brought home his daughter and they lived happy ever after.
  2. John Clancy of Faughill was one night going to Fenagh on a bit of business. He was riding a horse. It was a fine moonlight night and when he came to Sunnaghbeg crossroads he met seven men. They said "How are ye John". He thought he knew some of them that was dead a good while. At
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Sean Keegan