School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. There was a woman in bed one night and there came 3 knocks to the window, and she knew she was going to hear something. The next morning when she went she got a coffin under a bush, and she bought it into the kitchen. The man of the house asked her where she got it and she said she got it under a bush so he told her to leave it back where she got it. That evening there came into the kitchen a little red woman and she sat in the corner and said nothing but took "tay". After a time she left. The next day she came again and she did the same thing. He didn't come on the third day but that evening the woman got word that her brother was killed by a fall from a horse, and she said that when anyone belonging who died, there came three knocks to the window.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Mrs Keegan