School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to see her. This night one man met her and he asked her how was Grant and she said he was going to die. The man thought he knew her before and he told the neighbours about her, and they said it must be Grant's mother that was dead. Grant died that night and the man that spoke to her heard her crying in his own garden. When he went as far as the crying, he thought it was at the window it was. The "caleyers" inside heard the crying and they were afraid to go home. But the man said he'd go one to Grant's (he didn't know at the time that Grant was dead). So he went over and the cry followed him and when he went in Grant was dead in his bed. They people said it was Grant's mother that came back to care for her son and to let the people know he was dead so that he'd get a decent funeral.
  2. There was a jobber one time and he had only one daughter and he was very fond of her. She got sick anyway and died. After a couple of years the man began to job again. This day he went to a fair and he had to take his lodgings that night
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Peter M. Cabe