School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. There was a man one morning going to the fair of Aria with a cow. When he came as far as the Bridge between Fanghied and Drumloughan he met a big crowd of men and he thought he knew some of them that was a long time dead. The men were very small, and they had all small little withered faces. They brought him through the fields, and in every field they brought him into they used to surround him, and he couldn't get away. They kept bringing him from field to field till daylight, and at daylight he was beyond in Sunnaghmore. When he came home he got his cow tied in the byre.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Jimmy M. Cabe
    Racullen, Co. Leitrim
  2. I heard of a man that was coming off his ceilidh one night from Mount Ida. When he came as far as Mike Glancy's field there was a big quick before him and he couldn't get by it. He knelt down and prayed and the quick went away. When he came to Eddy Garvey's gate he saw a little red woman with big long teeth and she driving six