School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the blacksmith took the iron and looked at it he said "There are 3 cracks in it and it will be very hard to lay it right." "That's very strange" said the man, "my gosoon at home told me that you'd say them very words when you'd look at the iron". "Well if he did" said the blacksmith, "he's not your child but a changeling that the fairies left in his place". So the blacksmith told the man when he'd come near home to take off his coat an thrust up his shirt sleeves and rush into the house and say, "Oh! be gob! the fort in Comoneany is on fire." The man did as he was told and rushed in and said that the fort was afire. When the lad in the cradle heard it he let a squeel and rushed out the door and said - "Oh! be God! me wife and children will be burned." When all was over they got their own good child in the cradle.
  2. There was a young girl one time by the name of Woods living in Cattan, parish of Gorthlettera and she died. There was a butcher living near hand and he was doing to her wake this night. When he was going along the road, he
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Sonny Doherty