School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cards were dealt out and diamonds were trumps. The man from Kesh got 20 tricks and Drugnan five. The cards were dealt again and spades were trumps, and the man from Kesh had the lone five of spades in his hand. He struck the table with it, but Drugnan hit the table also with a card and when the man from Kesh looked, he saw that his card was the five of diamonds, and Drugnan was holding the five of spades in his hand. So he got up and said:- "Well yours is a more powerful devil than mine". Drugnan gave him back all his cattle and he went home. My father told me, that my Grandfather, Micky Cassidy, talked to men that were by when that famous game was played. Drugnan never played a game of cards afterwards. The people said (God between us and all harm) that he got his power by holding up the ace of hears during the Consecration of the Mass.
    Long ago when the people were throwing out water on the door, they used to say "hugat" (cugai) to clear the way. Some say it was to give the fairies that used to be standing round the door, warning to leave the way, for that they'd be vexed if the water was thrown in their faces.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Kilkenny