Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man lived one time in our townland (Drumshanbo). and he was very fond of drink. Every night he used to go to the town or to a skeeben shop to drink and it used to be all hours when he used to be coming home. Every night, he used to come home with his coat off and him cheering. This night when he was coming home he met a man on the road and the man stopped him and asked him if he'd go to Aughow bridge (near Ballinamore) with a letter. He said he'd met a tall man sitting on Aughow bridge and to give him the letter and to ask him for 1/2 a crown for carrying it. The man started off for Aughow bridge and he saw the tall man sitting on the bridge and he handed him the letter. The man took the letter, and read it, though all the light he had was one star in the sky. The man asked him for the 1/2 crown and the tall man gave it to him, and the man started for home. Coming home he met the man that gave him the letter, and he asked him why he sent him on such a long journey at night and who was the queer lad that could read with teh light of one star. The man replied that they had the English fairies challenged that night and that there was going to be a terrible fight and that
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh