Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    able to steal that sheep from that man in knownst of him". "Indeed I'd be well able" said the boy so he ran down the hill. There was a wood beside the land, so the boy took off one of his shoes and left it on the lane and covered with with leaves, and then scattered some leaves across the ditch and into the wood. When them and with the sheep came along, he picked the bunch of leaves on the lane and saw the shoe and took it up. "Begob! This is a fine shoe" said them and, "and maybe if I search I'll bet its comrade". So he tied his sheep along the land and followed the leaves across the ditch into the wood. While he was in the wood, the boy came around and stole the sheep that was tied to the bush and brought it to the black thief. "Well done" says the black thief, 'I couldn't have done it a bit better myself, and you'll surely be a credit to your teacher".
    Well the next day the same and was coming along with two sheep, and the black thief and the boy were on the hill, and the black thief said to the boy "Would you be able to steal them two sheep from the man today in knowns of
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh