Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nightfall. The girl was in a terrible state as she didn't know the first thing about working the loom. So she was in the room thinking very hard when who should come in through the window but a fairy woman with a terrible big hand. The girl asked her who she was and why her hand was so big, and the fairy woman said that she was a fairy and that she was the best weaver in the country and that her hand was so big from working the loom. The girl was glad when she heard that, and she asked the fairy woman if she would keep her to weave the wool and linen threat. The fairy woman said she would if the girl would write a note asking her to the wedding. The girl wrote the note and the fairy woman began to weave, and she made the shuttle fly like lightning and in a very short time all the thread was spun most beautifully. In the evening the King's mother came to see how she was getting on at the weaving and she was more than surprised to see all the weaving done so beautifully. So she told the King that he could go ahead and marry the girl, that she was the best sewer wpinner and weaver in the land. Well the king settled a day for the wedding and he sent out notes asking all his friends and he told the girl to send out notes
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh