Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some years ago there was a farmer whose house was haunted.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house and sometimes it used to be spilled around the house without anyone going near it. One evening the work man was bringing in the milk and as he came in with the last pail he found that the rest was spilled around the floor. He put his hand round the pail and said I keep this for my supper and hearing noise in the room he looked around but when he turned away the milk was taken from his hand and spilled.

Long ago when I was young and used to be playing cards and rambling until all hours...

Years ago when I was young and used to be playing cards and rambling until all hours. I came home here one night with a white rat who me to the corner of my own house. I was not afraid but I used to peep back now and then to see if he was following on. I got several notions to throw stones at him but thought better of it a few nights after a strange happening took place in this house. I came in very late and I was very hungry. There was gruel in the skillit near the fire so I sat down to eat and be sure I made a terrible feed. Being so sleepy I left everything in capital disorder after me round the fire and went to bed. I was not not in
    Siobhán Ní Ciarba