Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man long ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and told him that his battle was over, that he would get better as his side won. He also told him that he would live to be an old man. He got better every day from then on.
  2. (gan teideal)

Long ago there was a family and each of them when he was dying would ask for a drink out of a certain well.

Long ago there was a family and each of them when he was dying would ask for a drink out of a certain well. One night when one of them was dying she called for a drink of water and there was a mouse drowned in the water. The woman gave her the water in which the mouse was drowned. The woman died. When the other woman was dying the mouse was running in and out of her mouth.
    Miceal Ó Corradáin

Some years ago there was a farmer whose house was haunted.

Some years ago there was a farmer whose house was haunted. they used to hear fighting in the room but when they would open the door they could see nobody but there were signs of blood to be seen on the wall. This man had no dairy and used to take milk into the
    Séamus Ó Liatháin