Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a woman there and she had three sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her tail to the water. He went and drank the water and he never drank nicer water. He went away and he met an old woman with a bucket of water up on her head. She gave him an awl and told him to give the giant a prod of it in the lower rib. He came to the farmer's house. The farmer put him minding the cows. When he saw the fine grass that were in the giant's field, he knocked the wall and let in the cows. The giant came out. What are you doing there you fairy says he, stand up there in my hand until I blow you off. The boy gave him a prod of the awl in the ribs. I tell you now said the giant don't do that again you hurted me. He gave him another prod of the awl and killed him. The giant's mother came out. She had hair six yards long. She pelted it at him. He ducked it and gave her a prod of the awl and killed her. She fell down on him and nearly smothered him. The people were looking for him. The farmer rose up the witch's hair and saw him under it. They carried him home. When he was good he asked for his awl. The awl was gone. The old woman had carried the awl. He kept the castle and himself and his mother lived there ever after.

There is a place in Meenahorna called ther claidhe buidhe.

There is a place in Meenahorna called ther claidhe buidhe. It is always haunted and several people got frightened there. One night a middle aged man and woman were going from a wedding party. The man said is it here the ghost is seen. The woman
    Seán Ó Catháin