Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there was a family there and they were said to be haunted.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    water here to her that it was a terrible round for her. She went home and her mother cured her. She told her that the bad woman was the woman that was in that land before and that it was she that was doing all the harm. They used to get the bonhams dead outside in the cabin in the morning and the horse used to be all sweat. When the bad woman lived she had a small house in that land.

Long ago the young people were in the habit of playing tricks November night.

Long ago the young people were in the habit of playing tricks November night. Two Harnett girls from Feale Bridge stayed up one night and they made a cake of bread and put it down on the gridle to bake at 12 o'clock and they put a knife with a white handle near it. They thought their future husbands would appear to turn it. Instead of seeing their husbands they heard an awful noise like thunder and they ran with the fright and went inside the others in the bed and they never again stayed up to play any tricks.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Seán Ó Catháin
  3. (gan teideal)

Gobán Saor and his son went over to England to build a castle they worked at it for weeks and months until it came to an end.

Gobán Saor and his son went over to England to build a castle they worked at it for weeks and months until it came to an end. It was the finest castle in England and the king was to kill the two masons before they might build a one as good as it. The Gobán sent the king home to his wife for some article of