School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

There was a man living near Knocknagashel and he had two hounds.

There was a man living near Knocknagashel and he had two hounds. One morning he went out hunting. He put out a hare. The dogs followed him until they came to a cabin and the dogs stood outside.
    The man came and he went into the cabin and he saw a woman knitting. He asked her if a hare came in and she said no. The man came out and he went away. He came to a well and he took a drink. He sat down near the well. The dogs went after him. They followed him away until they came to a gap. One of them caught him by the leg. He went again from him. Then they came back. The dog that caught the hare came with his mouth opened. The man went away until he came to a house. The woman asked him if he would drink tea and he said he would. He said he wanted a drink for his dog. She said that a woman came to her for a cure for a sore shin. She said a dog bit her.
    It was that woman that changed herself into a hare.
    St Patrick's leaf - rub into a sore finger and it effects a cure.