Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

There was once a man and his wife and a child of about two years.

There was once a man and his wife and a child of about two years. One night the man was coming home from rambling when he saw a woman giving out the child to a man who was outside the window. When he came in he heard a child crying in the room. He told his wife to put down a big fire that he would burn the one that was in the room. He went back in the room and he saw a child like his own but he knew it was not his own. He told him he would burn him if he did not leave. The one in the bed turned into an old man who was nearly dying and he said he would go away. But the man of the house told him he would not let him go until the fairies would bring back his own child. Then the man saw someone bringing the child in the window and the other old man went away.
    Bury rushes and when they rot the wart will be gone.
    Áine Ní Chaoímh