School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was an old man long ago.

(continued from previous page)
    complaining. One day he met his neighbour and the neighbour said to him - Now I will give you a five pound note. For what said the old man, I will tell you said he. He cut a strip of paper and made it the size of a five pound note and put them out near the rick of turf one day. When the daughter-in-law said he had so much money she treated him very well and when he died put an expensive coffin on him. When she found he had no money she wanted to take him out of the coffin.

One day there were two men cutting hay with a scythe in the Derc meadows.

One day there were two men cutting hay with a scythe in the Derc meadows. They had only one pipe between them. One of them was after having a smoke and he left the pipe up on his coat on the hay. A short time after when the other man had mind for a smoke and asked the other man where he had left the pipe. He told him and up he went to get it but he could not find it. He searched all around the coat but it was of no use. The other man stood and looked around him and who did he see but a small little man with a red cap across from him up on the cliff and he driving smoke up in the sky. He called to the other man to look at the red man. When he saw him he caught the board of the scythe and ran across barefooted to catch the little man. But when he was
    Liam O Coileáin
    Mín Scamhán, Co. Chiarraí