Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived a very honest man with his wife and young family he was very poor and he found it very hard to get work for the times were very bad.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    strange looking man came in the door and asked why were the children crying. The mother started to cry and told him she had not a bite or a sup to give them and that her husband had to go work fasting. Go down to that box and see what is in it. When the woman went down she found the empty box full of everything she wanted and as the man went out the door he said this is the poorest day you shall ever see again and it was.

Long ago between fifty and sixty years when there were not many trains...

Long ago between fifty and sixty years when there were not many trains all the people had to go to Cork by car with their firkins of butter and bring home all their provisions. This day as a man by the name of James Quirke of Mountcollins Abbeyfeale was passing a castle near Mallow he stood looking at the ruins and feeding his horse when a little man stuck his head out of the ivy that surrounded the castle and spoke to him. He said my dear man you will live an old age and see many strange things. You will see headless coaches running the road instead of your common car and there will be war in Ireland and a Spaniard shall rule it.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Máire Ní Niallagáin