Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

Two boys named Sullivan and Donoghue lived in the parish of Knocknagashel some years ago.

Two boys named Sullivan and Donoghue lived in the parish of Knocknagashel some years ago. They were first cousins and were great companions. One day as Sullivan was drawing in hay he got a sudden pain and he died a short time after. He was not long dead. When Donoghue was coming from Knocknagoshel who should he meet but the dead man. He got very much afraid and ran home. The next night he met him again and did not talk to him. Donoghue was getting very troubled about it and he told his friends and they told him to talk to him. One evening he was drawing manure. It was getting dark. When he was lifting up the shaft he saw Donoghue at the heel of the car. He got courage and asked the man what was troubling him. Sullivan said that he took drink on day in Abbeyfeale for a few men and did not pay for it. He asked him if he would pay for it. He said he would. He payed for it that night and he never met him since.
    2. am
    Tadhg Ó Catháin

In the famine times a certain farmer in this place had rape growing.

In the famine times a certain farmer in this place had rape growing. His cows broke into it and trampled it. A woman came on with a dead child on her back to