Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago when I was young and used to be playing cards and rambling until all hours...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bed when I heard a tremendous rumble. I got up in a hurry, went down to the kitchen and every thing I left round the fire was slashed down under the dresser. My shoes, the chairs, skillit and all. I never let on to anybody in the house what happened but told them that it was the cats knocked a couple of timber mugs off the settle bed.

Long ago there lived two brothers.

Long ago there lived two brothers. They were living only a short distance apart and there was another man in the neighbourhood by the name of Michael Condon but all the people called him Mickey of the Tricks. One of the brothers was called Phil and the other Tom. Every year one of them would kill a pig and share it with the other. It was Phil's turn to kill the pig and he did not want to share it with his brother. One day 'Mickey of the Tricks' came to Phil's home to kill the pig. When he had finished he told him to bury it on the end of the house for that night and to tell Tom next morning that it was stolen. He did as
    Aine Ní Chaoimh
    Seán Ó Bhrudair