Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man there long ago and he could not be frightened.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crushed the man in the bed. He went out and into the Coffin and he went away that did not frighten the man. The next night the man and the Coffin came in and the small man came out again and he went into the bed and he crushed the man again. The third night the Coffin came and the little man went into the bed and he started crushing the inside man. The man inside thought that there were needles going through him. The man said what is wrong with you. The other man said but for as soon as you said it I would kill you.

There was a man there long ago and he had twenty cows and they all died.

There was a man there long ago and he had twenty cows and they all died. A few nights after when the man was in bed he heard all the cows bellowing round the yard and he was surprised to hear them as he knew they were not his own. He got up and went out and he saw all his own cows going across the yard and they went as far as a fort which was behind the house they all disappeared. The second night the man heard the same noise and he got up again and saw his own cows going across the yard and he did not know what to do, until the next day he went to the priest and told him the story. The priest told him to get a bucket and to milk a drop of milk from every cow
    Caitlín Ní Fhloinn
    Daibhí Lane Gráig