Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

Once upon a time there lived a woman in the neighbourhood of Tralee who made her living by selling stockings. One day as she was going to town she stood up on a fence and she saw a little man dressed in red and wearing a caroline hat. He was called the "luirachán". He asked her her trade and she said selling stockings in the town. He asked her what reward she would give if he brought her the same number of stockings every morning. She asked him what did he want. He said all he would ask was that at the end of a year she would marry him. She consented as she thought it was only fun. The next morning when she came to the same place he had a big bundle of stockings. He brought the stockings every morning after that. When the time for the bargain was drawing to a close the woman began to get nervous and she told the priest about it. The priest was vexed with her for making such a bargain. He said that the little man would surely come to claim her. When the time came the little man came in a big noisy car. The priest and all the people were there. The priest asked her if she ever heard him saying anything. She said she heard him say - "Little Miss Damsell knows my name Trip it and go". They all did their best to
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    Seán O Catháin