Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago a number of men were working at Mt Collins Bridge and the steward (a young boy was lying on the bank when a whirlwind came and blew the hat off his head.

Long ago a number of men were working at Mt Collins Bridge and the steward (a young boy) was lying on the bank when a whirlwind came and blew the hat off his head. It blew it very high in the air and after a long time it came down again. It came secondly and did the same thing and thirdly it did the very same. Then he left his men and went up to the village of Mt Collins for a drink and when he came back he was not well in his mind. And after a while he went away and when they missed him and went to search for him they found his clothes on the and he drowned in a place by the name of Pouleen Gorm.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a certain man coming the Feale Bridge road when something jumped out across the ditch and frightened the horse.

There was a certain man coming the Feale Bridge road when something jumped out across the ditch and frightened the horse. The horse went off galloping through the fields until he came to the river Feale. When he went across the river the man looked behind him and he saw a heifer with no head at the other
    Máire Ní Chaoímh