Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a priest in Duagh (a parish in the Diocese of Kerry about two miles from the school) one time named Fr Harnett.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she drove all the cows out of the field. The priest knew she had done so in the middle of the Mass. Either the priest, the sick man or the cow should die. On the way home he said to the clerk "I am finished now" and he died a short time after. The sick man recovered again.
  2. (gan teideal)

Some years ago there was a girl living behind Knocknagoshel (a village situated about three miles from the school).

Some years ago there was a girl living behind Knocknagoshel (a village situated about three miles from the school). She went to put in fowl late in the evening and she did not return. Her people searched everywhere for her but could not find her. After two months she came back. They asked her where she was. She said that she was in a house minding two children. They told the priest and he said Mass for her. After saying the Mass he said "We have them done this time whatever way we get on after". The girl stayed at home and after a time she disappeared and never returned again.
    One should never give away salt on a Friday.
    Seán Ó Cathain