Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day there was a little going to school and she used to pass by a forth and there used a woman come out of the forth to her and carry her in to mind a child.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that for five or six days until the teacher met the child's mother and asked her why wasn't the little girl going to school, and she said that she was going every day. When the little girl came home that evening her mother asked her was she at school and she said she was, and her mother said you wasn't there with the last five or six days because the teacher told me you weren't and the little didn't want to tell her, and the mother beat her and she told her then that there used a woman come out of a fort and carry her in. If she will come out to day again go in with her and ask her what would be good for cows that are dying and she told her when the cows would make their water to boil it and wash them with it. So the mother boiled the child's water and washed her with it and told her go away to school and she went away to school and the woman came out of the forth. She said to the little girl your mother was up too early this morning for me but I will have you on the first birth and the little girl never married she went in the nuns.

There was a woman there and she had three sons.

There was a woman there and she had three sons. One day the oldest son said he would go to look for a living. The old woman said so you are going away now I will
    Tomás Ó Corradán
    Seán Ó Corradán