Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal)

There was a man named Hayes working at Bill Connor's and he cut down trees out of the fort and every morning they used see a cow dead at a gap near the fort.

There was a man named Hayes working at Bill Connor's and he cut down trees out of the fort and every morning they used see a cow dead at a gap near the fort. One day Bill Connor got angry and hunted Hayes. When he was going he cursed Bill Connor and it fell on him because about two years afterwards. Bill Connor broke his two legs and was in hospital for about six months. He is a cripple since. When he wants to go out, his wife has to carry him on her back to the asse's car.

Once upon a time a landlord lived in Derry

Once upon a time a landlord lived in Derry. He was living where the millanes are living now. The most of the people were evicted at that time. One day a beggar came to his house looking for food and he + he would not give it to him. He put up a notice that any other beggar came to his door he would be shot. One day two beggars came up to the door. One of them was able to read the notice + so he would not go up but the other beggar went up + the landlord told him go back + read what was up on the gate. So he went back and he would not go
    Michael Dore
    Doire, Co. Chiarraí