School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    him go. The devil went away. The next day the devil came to him and Jack put on his coat and went with him and they were not gone far when they saw two men on the road and Jack said to the devil to change himself into a half-crown and Jack put the money into his purse and went home. The devil was making a show so he had to let him out so the devil went home and when Jack died he went to heaven to see was his name in the book and St. Peter said that his name was not here so he went down to the devil and the devil gave him a sod of turf lighting and he is going round the world since by the name of Jack the Lantern.
  2. There a man in Lyre Duagh by the name of Michael Ahern. One night when he was going to a neighbour's house he met a man and he saluted him. When he had passed him followed him and hit Ahern on the head with a furze-bush. The man disappeared. Ahern could not go away from that place. It was morning when he reached home. He died a few months after that.
    Patrick O' Driscoll
    Oileán an Ghainimh Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí