Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the roadside from Knockanure to Newtown Sandes about 400 yards from Knockanure village and on the right hand side of the road as you go to Newtown and on the left hand side as you go towards Knockanure, there is a fort. It is said that silver is hidden there. It is supposed to be placed there by a man dressed in a silver gown, silver boots, and silver stockings. The time at which it was actually placed there is not known. This man is often seen around the fort, and some times a light is seen at night. The man is supposed to be guarding this treasure.
    Patrick Marron
    Thomas O Connor