Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I. When a child had the whooping cough, the mother went out on the road and the first man she met with a white horse, she asked him for a cure. Whatever cure he would prescribe that would cure the child's disease.
    II. Long ago certain women had power to cure the jaundice, with some herbs that grew in certain places nearby.
    III. If a person had sty in his eye it was good to rub his fasting spit to it and it would get all right.
    IV. Cow's manure is a cure for tethers.
    V. A Toothache: -
    Get a common earth worm alive. Place it in a spoon and roast it over the fire. When it is fully roasted, it turns to dust. When it is cool then put some of this dust on the tooth. This operation will cure the pain.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    William Murphy