School: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. In the Parish of Knockanure there is a small townland called Kilmorna. Through this townland a railroad runs. On the Southern side of it there stood a forge long ago in the year 1880. The foundation of it is to be seen yet. The owner of it was Michael Stack. He used to make gates, spades, fire cranes, and every class of nails.
    Great Chair Makers.
    William Moore Kilmorna Knockanure age 74 years, in his day was a great Chair Maker he is living yet and is now receiving the old age pension. James Moore Kilmorna his son Knockanure is a great Chair Maker aged 48 yrs and is living yet.
    John Bowden
    Michael Murphy