Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Parish of Knockanure there is a small townland called Kilmeaney now Kilmorna. Some time ago it was a beautiful estate owned by the O'Mahonys, but in the year 1924 it was divided up.
    At that time a beautiful mansion owned by the O'Mahonys stood in the centre of the estate. There was also a Protestant chapel attached to it. It is believed that this townland got its name from this. There was a gardener's child once killed in the neighbourhood and it was buried in the chapel. The child's name was Meaney. Hence Kilmeaney.
    In the same townland there is a small field owned by Edmond Murphy and it is called the Island because it is surrounded by a big canal of water.
    Coill Mhaonaigh, Co. Chiarraí
    John Bowden