Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago a man lived near my home, in Carrueragh. One night when he was going home from the village of Knockanure he lost his way in the big field near his own home. When he jumped upon the ditch and looked into the field he saw a big crowd of people and as he thought they were playing a game of hurling. He thought it was the best he ever saw. After a while they disappeared. When he began to walk he could not find his way and he spent most of the night travelling around trying to find his house. When it was near morning he was about a half mile from his home. It is said that this field is haunted.
    William Murphy
    Michael Murphy