Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The month of May is considered a lucky month also Tuesday and Thursday. If one party posesses land the other party shoould give that party a dowry.
    Wedding Day: -
    Geese were killed, beef was boiled, soup supplied, potatoes boiled any amount of drink and amusement.
    Straw boys.
    Straw boys came in batches of 20. One acted as captain and all the straw - had a certain number then they march into the house the captain would wish the bride "luck" and take her for a dance if she would come. The captain would order each of his party to perform something, sing, dance or recite. They would drink a little and go home. They were dressed in disguise and were always well treated.
    Patrick Marrron
    Daniel Broderick