Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. Basket makers: -
    William Keane of Beenbrack Knockanure, who is now aged about 72 years could make any kind of a "basket" or "sgiath" with twigs.
    John Halloran Beenaneasboig who died in 1924, aged 62 years, was a great basket maker. He sold the baskets he made in this parish and in the parish of Athea. He picked he twigs and boiled them before using them.
    Lime Kilns: -
    There is a kiln in a farm of land owned by Timothy Leahy Beenaneasboig Knockanure. It was built in 1870. It was in Listowel they got the lime stone to burn. The last time it was used was in 1913. It was too costly for they could only bring two loads in the day from Listowel.
    Thomas Leahy
    Michael Scanlon