Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a farm in Kealod Knockanure there is a hidden treasure and on several occasions men from this locality went in search of it but each time some thing unexpectedly turned up and prevented them from continuing their search. One man dreamt of it three nights in succession so another companion and himself went to the exact he dreamt about, one night. It was at the foot of a large tree and he dreamt that under the tree about two feet down he would meet a flag, and that under the flag there was a pot of gold. They found the tree and dug down and found the flag also. They went to dig up the flag and as they were doing so a man
    Maurice Clancy
    Patrick O' Connor