Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the usual time people got married in this parish, was Shrove. They used to make matches. There was a man in every district called a matchmaker, for making matches. When the bridegroom had a farm, the bride generally brought in money as a fortune to him. After the wedding the married couple used to come home, usually on horseback, they were accompanied by saddle-horses, and this was called a "drag". After coming home they ate the dinner, and the wedding cake, and a rost turkey or goose. Then the wedding feast started and lasted a day and a night.
    Sappers: -
    The night the "Sappers" came in disguise, and were dressed in cotton suits. They danced all night.
    Roping: - Coming from the marriage the parties were roped on the road, that is a rope was put across the road, held by two men, and they would not let the parties pass unless they got some money from them.
    William Finucane
    William Finucane