Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that many years ago, all the land above and below the Beenbrack road was a big plain. It extended from MacMahon's to O'Connor's which is about half a mile in length, its breadth was about a quarter of a mile. Heather grew plentifully below the road and in parts above the road. Furze was very plentiful all round above, and this is why it was called the furze height. Finnane also grew at southern extremity of the plain. The Mulvihills nicknamed the "Blacks" owned all above the road. They got great ditches built there. The principal ditches are the Bohereen ditch, the ditch which divides Dillon's and MacMahon's farms, the ditch which divides Buckley's and O'Connor's. The work in which they were engaged was, they gathered all
    John O' Connor
    Patrick O' Connor