Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. Carrueragh: -
    Carrueragh which is Ceathrama Larthac which means the "western quarter". It got its name because it is situated on the western side of the parish of Knockanure facing the setting sun. Long ago it was bordered on the western side by a great forest, which has long since disappeared and the place is known now as the great bog of Moinvianlack.
    About three hundred years ago a community of franciscan friars had their monastery in this townland. They were hunted by the soldiers of Cromwell in 1650. Towards the end of the last century it was owned by George Sandes and the rent used be paid to him. He was a very cruel man, who evicted several tenants. Now all the land has been bought back by the tenants and the rent is paid
    An Cheathrú Iarthach, Co. Chiarraí
    William Murphy