Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Swallows come to this district in the beginning of Summer. They build their nests in covered houses and hay barns and lay their hatch in them, and stay there until they are able to fly away to other countries which in the winter is warmer than ours.
    When the birds fly high it is a sign of good weather and when they fly low it is the sign of bad weather, when they stay alongside the sea it is the sign of good weather.
    Why the robin has a red breast: -
    It is said when Our Lord was crucified on Good Friday a robin was picking the thorns in Our Lord's head and a drop of blood fell
    Patrick Marron
    Mrs M. Foran