Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Yellow height" is so called because furze was so plentifully there that it looked like a yellow sheet in summer when the furze was in bloom. In later years it was ploughed up and made into a fine green hill. It is in the farm now owned by Patrick O'Connor.
    "Kiln field" is so called because there is a Lime kiln in it. It is in the farm now owned by Patrick O Connor, Beenbrack.
    "Glaishe na Roinneagh" (Glaise na Roinne) is so called because it is a small stream which divides Kerry and Limerick.
    "Murty's meadow" so called because Murty Grogan lived there long ago. It is in the farm now owned by Timothy Leahy.
    White Mountain is so called because it looks like a white sheet in summer when the bog-cotton is in bloom. It is in the farm now owned by John Buckley.
    Quarry Field is so called because there is a quarry in it. It is in the
    John O Connor