Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Seanam Clar followed her. When she came to the shore St. Patrick and his men were blessing graves up by the sea where she came in. St Patrick saw her rising her head in the water. And he ordered one of his men to throw out his overcoat and if she was a holy person she would cover herself in the coat and he told his men to take her out of the sea. Then he baptized her and he asked her would she like to rest in his bed in his room. After that Annuiz Seanam Clar followed her and he came to the shore. One of the men threw out his coat and he covered himself in the coat and they took him up. And he baptized him. St Patrick asked him would he like to see this young lady. He
    AT0970: The Twining Branches
    Mary Madden