Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

Clonmany.
    Stanza 6 - Glasheedy _ A rock rising 40 feet out of Pollin Bay, area about 40 perches on top, is covered with verdure, and on it is a (fresh) well of fresh water.
    Carrick - a - brake Castle was built by one McFall and afterwards occupied by Sir Cahir O'Doherty.
    Carrick-a-brake means the Friars Rock.
    Stanza 7 - Niall Na Ard; Niall of the heights; was the fairy king of the realm, of which Malin Head was a part. His castle as tradition relates was submerged by Strabregae; the lying strand; because he did not keep an agreement with Mannanan McLir, the Irish Neptune, or son of the ocean, who lies buried in the Tonn Banks, off Shrove Head, and from which his spirit sallies before an impending storm.
    Stanza 10 - Cruck-na-kill-adare- The hill of the oak woods.
    Stanza 11 - Convent of Mt. St. Mary's - built by the Rev. Paul Bradley who was parish priest of Carndonagh in the seventies.
    Michael George Doherty
    Craignahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall