Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Around the year 1870 there lived in Lenamore, Carndonagh, Inishowen, an old, well-to-do aristocratic family by the name of Montgomery whose parked estate, "Fairview," overlooked the country for miles, and to this day the six foot thick slated wall-steads are still standing with such perfect inside plastering that you would not find in the most expensive homes to-day. The v-shaped orchard with its outline row of stately old shade trees is still in the same formation.
    Miss Montgomery, who was a spinster, of sound mind and body, the youngest daughter and last of her family to pass away, was very highly regarded in the community and did a great deal of philanthropic work quietly among the poor.
    The evening that she died she was pronounced "dead" by her nurse and the doctor and minister, who were an hour late in arriving, also pronounced her 'dead' as no sign of life was visible, and were preparing to take their departure from her bedchamber when she opened her eyes and looked around in bewilderment, startled and threw a scare into those present.
    Regaining her composure, she told them that she had been to Heaven and left the earth flying
    Mr Robert Campbell