Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Altashane. It is situated in south-west of the parish of Donagh, Barony of Inishowen, Co. Donegal.
    There are seventeen families in the townland of Altashane. And there are a hundred and eight people in it. Nelson is the most common name in the townland and the next common name is Doherty. There are six slated houses and eleven thatched houses in the townland.
    I heard old Jimmie Gill saying that there was a King who lived in Altahshane and his name was Shane and a man went to hunt Shane and another man asked him did he Alt A' Shane and ever since, that's what it is called.
    There are three old people in our townland. They are Jimmie Gill who is eighty-six years of age; he could speak all in Irish to you. Mary Doherty is the next oldest person. She is eighty years. She knows a little bit of Irish. The third oldest person is Fannie McCallion. She doesn't know any Irish. There are three old ruins of houses in our townland. Two of them were there used to be shops, and another were there used
    Cabadooey or Altashane, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mary Nelson