Scoil: Glassalts (uimhir rolla 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. The Local Fairs.
    The local fairs are still held in Carndonagh town. The fairs are held on the streets of the town. When cattle were sold at a fair or market the man who bought the animal would give the money to the owner. Then the owner would give him back about half-crown that was called a luck's-penny. When a couple of men make a bargain they show that they have it made by clapping their hands that shows their agreement.
    On a fair day there is a park for all the cattle and sheep and pigs. When all the cattle are coming out of the park the owner has to pay twopence a head for the cattle that was called toll. You pay this toll to a man when you are coming out the gate. The way the people marked the cattle when they bought them was, some people cut a piece of hair out of the cows kidney and others cut the hair out of the cows rump.
    When an animal is sold some people give the halter or rope with the animal and let the man keep it others might give the lend of the halter or rope. There are four fairs in the year these are the, Febuary fair the May fair, August fair and the November fair. The August fair is the
        1. trádáil
    John Nelson